Getting to Brazil – Travel Tips

Important Note

The information given are non-binding nature, function only as information and advice, and are subject to change at any time. Neither the Portuguese State or to the diplomatic and consular representations, shall be liable for damages or losses to persons and / or property there advenientes.

In view of recent events, it is recommended to travelers to maintain increased vigilance and avoid demonstrations and gatherings of people.

General Information about Brazil

Languages

The official language is Portuguese.

Local currency / banking system

The local currency is the real. Banks are open from 10h00 to 16h00. Major credit cards are accepted (Visa, Mastercard, American Express).

You can use the ATM 24 boxes in some banks (ie Bradesco, Brazil Bank). For your safety, consider using machines which can perform operations within banks.

Rules on entry and stay

Visa regime
Portuguese nationals are exempt from visa for stays up to 90 days, extendable for an equal period. In this case is prohibited from engaging in productive and gainful employment.

Portugal Nationals should contact the consulates of Brazil in Portugal to obtain a specific temporary visa or a residence permit.

For additional information, see:
– Http://www.mj.gov.br/estrangeiros;
– Http://www.e.gov.br;
– Http://www.mtb.gov.br (work visas).

The process for term extension request is not made in person at the Federal Police closest to the location of the person concerned. Attendance at the Federal Police to request the extension of the stay period HAVE THAT OCCUR, MUST, BEFORE THE END OF TIME GRANTED IN ENTERING THE COUNTRY. The granting or not the extension is a discretionary act of the agent to analyze the migration situation of the client.

Brazil Visa Types

To enter Brazil, the foreign national must submit a travel document (passport) with validity not less than 6 months from the date of entry in Brazil. Where appropriate, it shall submit an International Certificate of Immunization and a visa issued by a diplomatic mission or Brazilian consular service.As the purpose of the trip to Brazil (for example, tourism, business, studies, artistic and / or sports performances, temporary work, permanent residence), are assigned different types of visa. Depending on the type of visa and the person concerned of the nationality, has different requirements and payment of consular fees.The visa to Brazil can not be granted the Brazilian, even if it has another nationality. Every Brazilian citizen must get in and out of Brazil with Brazilian travel document, unless the Brazilian nationality was annulled by a decree published in the Official Gazette.

Entry visas in any case, is only an expectation of entry clearance. The entry of foreign citizens and their stay in Brazil may be prohibited by a decision of the Ministry of Justice and enforced by the Federal Police.